Your province couldn't be detected. Please select your province

Language

Your province is set to Quebec. If this is incorrect, please change your province.

Privacy Policy

COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Your online privacy is very importance to us. At Acanac, we want to make your experience satisfying and safe. We are compliant with federal legislation that has been designed to protect you and your personal information. Our privacy policy is based on the 10 standard Privacy Principles included in Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, also referred to as P.I.P.E.D.A .

We are proud to be Canadian owned and operated! For our customers, this means that the vast majority of personal information we collect will remain in Canada. In some special circumstances (such as our use of a cloud service provider or if you are a resale customer), it may be necessary to transfer some information to third parties that may store information outside of Canada.

Acanac is active in ensuring that your personal information is protected against unauthorized access or misuse. We do not sell your personal information and we do not disclose your information except to provide you with service or as may be required by law. Any time we must provide information to a third party, we only do so in accordance with our stated policies and we do our best to ensure that it is afforded an equivalent level of protection as that offered by PIPEDA.

If you have any questions concerning the use of your personal information, you may call us at 1 866-281-3538 and speak to one of our customer service representatives.

To read our Privacy Policy, Click Here

To learn more about how we collect and use personal information obtained from our website, read our Website Privacy Notice

For detailed information about what personal information Acanac may collect about you, how it is used and how long it is retained, please see read our “Frequently Asked Questions about the Collection and Use of Personal Information”

Personal Information

We like to define “personal information” as any information, in any format, that is about an identifiable individual. This may include information such as, but not limited to:

  1. Names, addresses (including email), telephone numbers, age, date of birth, ethnic origin.
  2. Social Insurance Number, credit card or bank account numbers, credit, billing or call history.
  3. Identifiers* (account number, order numbers, services, IP Addresses, MAC addresses, usernames, passwords, configurations, security questions and answers).
  4. Opinions, evaluations, comments, disputes, intentions, activities or meta-data.
  5. Employee files, medical or benefit records, salary or disciplinary actions.

* Acanac retains ownership of any identifiers provided to the Customer in association with the Service.

PRIVACY POLICY

ACCOUNTABILITY

Acanac has designated privacy officers to respond to any complaints or inquiries with regards to how we use your personal information. These officers are responsible for overseeing our compliance with P.I.P.E.D.A. All Acanac employees are trained to follow our policy and procedures.

If you have any questions concerning the use of your personal information, you may call us at 1 866-281-3538 and speak to one of our customer service representatives.

If you have any unresolved issues, you may write to us.

By email:
privacy@acanac.ca

By mail:
Acanac c/o Privacy Officer
177 Nepean St, Suite 300
Ottawa, ON, K2P 0B4

CONSENT

When subscribing to any of our services, you are providing implied consent for us to collect personal information like your name, phone number, and billing information.

We will obtain your express consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for a purpose that is not described within this policy, or that we did not identify to you at the time of collection.

When dealing with certain legal, medical, or security issues, Acanac may be required by law to disclose your personal information without seeking or obtaining your consent.

IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

For what purposes does Acanac collect and retain my personal information?

  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.
  • To establish and provide you with ongoing service.
  • To help us understand and determine which of our services might better suit your needs.
  • To manage and improve our business operations.

In instances where we require your personal information for a purpose that is not listed above, Acanac will identify the purpose at the time of collection.

LIMITING COLLECTION

Acanac shall limit the type and quantity of personal information collected to the amount necessary to carry out the identified purpose(s). At the time of collection, our representative will explain why the information is needed.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION

We will retain your personal information only long enough to satisfy the purpose(s) to which you have already consented. Within a reasonable time after the purpose has been satisfied, your sensitive information will be destroyed or made anonymous.

Unless a customer provides express consent or disclosure pursuant to a legal power, all information kept by the company regarding the customer, other than the customer’s name, address and listed telephone number, is confidential and may not be disclosed by the company to anyone other than:

  • the customer;
  • a person who, in the reasonable judgment of the company, is seeking the information as an agent of the customer;
  • another telecommunications company, provided the information is required for the efficient and cost-effective provisioning of your telecommunications service and the disclosure is made on a confidential basis with the information to be used only for that purpose;
  • a company involved in supplying the customer with telephone or telephone directory related services, provided the information is required for that purpose and disclosure is made on a confidential basis with the information to be used only for that purpose; or
  • an agent retained by the company in the collection of the customer’s account, provided the information is required for and is to be used only for that purpose.

The fact that you are an Acanac customer may be revealed to other Acanac customers when using certain plans.

ACCURACY

Keeping in mind the purpose of its use, we will make every reasonable effort to keep your personal information as accurate and complete as possible.

SAFEGUARDS

Acanac will ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorized access and any other type of misuse, by maintaining industry standard security safeguards.

Excluding when they are in use by authorized personnel, paper-based files containing personal information are secured within a restricted area. Electronic data containing personal information is restricted to authorized users only.

OPENNESS

We encourage you to read our privacy policy. If you are not able to print a hard copy from our website, we will gladly provide you with one. If you wish to discuss the policy, we are ready to answer any questions you may have.

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

You are entitled to have access to your personal information. Upon your written request, Acanac will promptly inform you of the existence, use, or disclosure of your personal information.

In some limited circumstances, if the information you requested is too costly to collect or if it conflicts with any legal or commercial proprietary obligations, Acanac may withhold access or charge a reasonable fee. In the event that Acanac does withhold access, you will be notified of the reason(s) no later than 14 days after your request was submitted.

You may challenge the accuracy of the information under our care, and have it amended when appropriate.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

We are committed to being as receptive and accommodating as possible in responding to any issues you may have about the handling of your personal information. Any customer complaints received by Acanac about our compliance with P.I.P.E.D.A., will be acknowledged, investigated, and recorded.

If you have any general questions concerning the use of your personal information, you may call us at 1 866-281-3538 and speak to one of our customer service representatives.

If you have any unresolved issues, you may write to us.

By email:
privacy.officer@Acanac.ca

By mail:
Acanac c/o Privacy Officer
177 Nepean St. Suite 300
Ottawa, ON, K2P 0B4

If you feel that the Acanac privacy officer has not resolved your issue adequately, you may challenge our compliance with The Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

By mail:
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent St., Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, ON
K1A 1H3

By phone:
1 800 282-1376

WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

Because we gather certain types of information about our members, we feel you should fully understand our policy and the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

INFORMATION Acanac GATHERS AND TRACKS

Acanac gathers two types of information about users:

* Information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions. These are voluntary submissions to receive our electronic newsletters, to participate in our message boards or forums, to email a friend, and from participation in polls and surveys or to order any service:

* * Information Acanac gathers through aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites. Under no circumstances does Acanac divulge any information about an individual user to a third party except to its partner companies.

Acanac Gathers User Information In The Following Processes:

Optional Voluntary Information

We offer the services, which require some type of voluntary submission of personal information by users:

1. Electronic newsletters policy (Dispatches)

We will offer a free electronic newsletter to users. Acanac gathers the email addresses of users who voluntarily subscribe to our service.

2. Message boards/forums policy

Users of the site’s Message Boards and Forums must register separately for these services (both are free of charge) in order to post messages, although they needn’t register to visit the site. During registration the user is required to supply a username, password, and email address.

3. “E-mail this to a friend” policy

Our site users can choose to electronically forward a link, page, or documents to someone else by clicking “e-mail this to a friend”. The user must provide their email address, as well as that of the recipient. This information is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.

4. Polling

We may offer interactive polls to users so they can easily share their opinions with other users and see what our audience thinks about important issues. Opinions or other responses to polls are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular user. Acanac may use a system to “tag” users after they have voted, so they can vote only once on a particular question. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users.

5. Surveys

Acanac may occasionally conduct user surveys to better target our services to our audience. We sometimes share the aggregated demographic information in these surveys with our partner companies. We never share any of this information about specific individuals with any other third party.

Usage tracking

Acanac tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users Acanac does break down overall usage statistics according to a user’s domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user’s browser).

Acanac sometimes tracks and catalogs the search terms that users enter in our Search function, but this tracking is never associated with individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don’t like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

Cookies

We may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Acanac uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). Our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

USE OF INFORMATION

Acanac uses any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience with our service, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the sites or to better prepare future services.

As stated above, we use information that users voluntarily provide in order to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in polls, surveys, message boards, and forums. We send out newsletters to subscribers on a regular schedule (depending on the newsletter), and occasionally send out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. Acanac never shares newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or except with partner companies.

When we use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like, and don’t like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. We track search terms entered in Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users. But we don’t track which terms a particular user enters.

YOUR CONSENT

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Acanac. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

For More Information:

If you have questions or concerns about your privacy, you can contact us by email at privacy@acanac.ca.

Back